Bug The bug/error trail

Discussion in 'Development and Improvement section' started by MOZ, May 23, 2012.

Share This Page

  1. ManISinJpr

    ManISinJpr Want to resurrect.. !!!

    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    488
    Reputation:
    1,326
    Yes, that is mostly due to the Index.php being on a password protected directory..
     
  2. harryneopotter

    harryneopotter NEO is my middle name ! Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,161
    Likes Received:
    606
    Reputation:
    1,629
    i changed the passwor from community to the root folder....so as to protect the homepage as well
     
    ManISinJpr likes this.
  3. MOZ

    MOZ RAID Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,362
    Likes Received:
    1,064
    Reputation:
    4,403
  4. JD666

    JD666 RAID Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,584
    Likes Received:
    1,801
    Reputation:
    5,403
    not getting thread box.jpg


    This is the issue I am facing in FF -


    not getting thread box 2.jpg

    And the quick reply window is also not available.
    --- Post Merged: Jun 10, 2012 at 6:38 PM ---
    And the issue is the same even if i change the theme.
     
  5. ManISinJpr

    ManISinJpr Want to resurrect.. !!!

    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    488
    Reputation:
    1,326
    This is a rather unique situation, I suggest that you delete history and cookies etc and start the browser afresh..
    what version are you using??
     
  6. JD666

    JD666 RAID Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,584
    Likes Received:
    1,801
    Reputation:
    5,403
    Already did that. trying the new version of FF now. ( downloading latest )
    --- Post Merged: Jun 10, 2012 at 6:44 PM ---
    issue -

    The notice background color ( dark blue ) is so dark, that no text can be read. This is under xenomorph theme.

    SS attached -
     

    Attached Files:

  7. ManISinJpr

    ManISinJpr Want to resurrect.. !!!

    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    488
    Reputation:
    1,326
    The problem is that xenomorph is just a framework on which all themes ( paid ones ) work.. !! so we can't change it much !! :(
    I would like to learn a way to hide that theme selection in the style chooser !!
    --- Post Merged: Jun 10, 2012 at 7:39 PM ---
    Now check it !!! JD666
     
  8. MOZ

    MOZ RAID Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,362
    Likes Received:
    1,064
    Reputation:
    4,403
    Please do not use the Xenomorph theme, why? I mentioned it in another thread so I hope you understand now.
    --- Post Merged: Jun 10, 2012 at 7:45 PM ---
    [​IMG]
     
  9. JD666

    JD666 RAID Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,584
    Likes Received:
    1,801
    Reputation:
    5,403
    Hiding xenmorph from the list of themes.
     
  10. MOZ

    MOZ RAID Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,362
    Likes Received:
    1,064
    Reputation:
    4,403
    Weird things are happening, top is all messed up.
     
  11. JD666

    JD666 RAID Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,584
    Likes Received:
    1,801
    Reputation:
    5,403
    unable to hide xenmorph.

    bug

    - the style chooser is messed up - letters cannot be read.

    SS

    bug with style chooser.jpg
     
  12. MOZ

    MOZ RAID Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,362
    Likes Received:
    1,064
    Reputation:
    4,403
    This is weird.

    First thing first, when you hide a style, the Admin CAN choose it, but the other members CAN'T.
    Can you post a screenie of the styles page in Admin CP.
     
  13. Luciffer

    Luciffer Satan Spawn Staff Member

    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    599
    Reputation:
    1,184
    Weird problem...
    It won't let me create a thread under Introductions.
    In FireFox: Lets me type in the title.. but the moment I click on the content box.. it becomes unresponsive for a while.. and then displays a GIANT 404 popup. On closing this I get a warped page :(
    In Opera: It becomes unresponsive from the start .. followed by a message whether I want to kill the page.. then displays a warped page.
     
  14. ManISinJpr

    ManISinJpr Want to resurrect.. !!!

    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    488
    Reputation:
    1,326
    Yes I faced that 404 page too and so did Xanan.. :(
    It is coz of the Wordpress page of old.. uninstall the old wordpress in the directory !!!
    but I was able to make the thread after dismissing the error !!
     
  15. Xanan

    Xanan RAID Rookie

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    18
    Reputation:
    161
    In addition, the sprites for the create thread buttons etc become blurred. Couldn't take a screenie on time though :(
     
  16. Luciffer

    Luciffer Satan Spawn Staff Member

    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    599
    Reputation:
    1,184
    Yes.. exactly the same thing for me ( sprites for the create thread buttons etc become blurred )

    Uninstalling old WP ..
     
  17. Luciffer

    Luciffer Satan Spawn Staff Member

    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    599
    Reputation:
    1,184
    OK.. uninstalled Old WP and cleaned up the Database. (Altho the WP database is separate)
    --- Post Merged: Jun 11, 2012 9:47 AM ---
    Still getting the 404 page (from WP) .. altho I didn't restart browser :(
     
  18. ManISinJpr

    ManISinJpr Want to resurrect.. !!!

    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    488
    Reputation:
    1,326
    Restart the browser...
    WP is responsible...
     
  19. JD666

    JD666 RAID Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,584
    Likes Received:
    1,801
    Reputation:
    5,403
    Can we have a text label next to the quick navigation button at the bottom and top bars? ( The squarish button on the right side is a quick navigation button. Not many are going to be aware of it, unless highlighted.

    What say guys???
     
  20. Luciffer

    Luciffer Satan Spawn Staff Member

    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    599
    Reputation:
    1,184
    I know.. but it's the root install :(
    Was there any files on root that WP could have replaced?
    They're working off different DataBases .. so that can't be it.
    Neither can there be a WP/XF compatibility issue.. we'd have heard about it if it were :(
     

Share This Page